Privacy & Cookies

Timewise Systems – Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is of paramount importance to Timewise Systems, having its registered office at Core B, Block 71, The Plaza, Park West, Dublin 12 (hereinafter referred to as “Timewise Systems”, “we”, “us” or “our”, which terms shall also include our Affiliates. “Affiliates” means any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with us. “Control” for purposes of this definition, means direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 50% of the voting interests of the subject entity). This privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all products and services offered by Timewise Systems (the “Service”).

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

Please read the following carefully. Accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy or using the Service indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to be bound by it. You will be required to expressly accept this Privacy Policy before providing any of your Personal Data to us. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave our website immediately and no longer provide any further Personal Data to us. If you choose to accept this Privacy Policy, we will keep a record of your acceptance in this regard.

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be supplemented, amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations).

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We may use your Personal Data on the following legal bases: (i) to perform a contract with you; (ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings; (iii) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations; (iv) for legitimate business purposes; or (v) where you have given us your express consent.

2. INFORMATION WE GATHER FROM YOU

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with our website. We only collect and use individuals’ information where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to Personal Data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We may collect Personal Data from you in the course through your use of our website, when you contact us or request information from us. The information that we gather and process may include: (i) basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title; (ii) contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s); (iii) technical information, such as information from your visits to our Website, or (iv) any other information relating to you which you may provide to us. Any Personal Data that we collect from you for these purposes is hereinafter referred to together as “Your Data”). Timewise Systems is a Data Controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the Your Data

We endeavour to keep Your Data accurate and up-to-date.  As such, please tell us about any changes to such information that you are aware of as soon as possible.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide Your Data to us.

If we intend to use Your Data in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of Your Data for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.

Non-personal information gathered: data collected for statistical purposes which is not associated with a specific identity. This site collects and analyses technical information in order to evaluate our Website. The type of technical information we log is confined to the following:

  • The IP address*1 of the visitor’s Web server
  • The top-level domain-name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The pages visited on this Website, i.e. URL’s*2 visited
  • The previous Website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this Website (for example, pages accessed)

*1 An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

*2 A URL (Uniform Resource Locator) is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.

3. COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device by a web server which enables a website and/or mobile app to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and/or mobile app and allows the website and/or mobile app to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. We collate information on in relation to the Service which is represented in aggregate format through cookies. They help us to improve our Service and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly.

The ‘Help Menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.  However, because cookies may allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on as otherwise you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website or other related websites which you visit.

We may use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons.  They help us to improve our website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. 

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies’ internet tools which we may use to enhance the website. You may see ‘social buttons’ during your use of the website, including but not limited to Twitter and Facebook, which enable you to share or bookmark certain web pages.  These websites have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

4. ARE THERE CASES WHERE WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU

We may contact you:

  • in response to a question that you ask us); or
  • to provide you with information about our Service, activities or online content, including sending e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates, only where you have consented to such contact; or responding to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our website or by email;
5. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE

As a data subject, you have the following rights under Data Protection Legislation and we, as Data Controller in respect of Your Data, will comply with such rights in respect of Your Data:

  • the right of access to Personal Data relating to you;
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data;
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing;
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking;
  • the right to restrict or prevent your Personal Data being processed;
  • the right to have your Personal Data ported to another data controller;
  • the right to erasure; and
  • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation
Dublin Office Portarlington Office
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland.

Phone +353 761 104 800

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Phone +353 578 684 800

6. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If you no longer consent to our processing of Your Data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Privacy Policy as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘How To Contact Us’ facility referred to below or by clicking “unsubscribe” on our emails to you.

7. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Timewise Systems will not share Your Data without your consent or unless required by law (except as set out in this Privacy Policy). If Timewise Systems becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some of all of its assets, Your Data will not be transferred to any third party unless there are adequate safeguards in place with the recipient in respect of the security of Your Data.

We restrict access to personal information to employees/contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our Service/website. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, civil litigation and/or criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. We may also share Your Data with our suppliers/service providers for the purpose of providing and improving the Service to you.

Your Data may be transferred to, stored at, or accessed from a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of us providing the Service. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, another corporate entity within our group, or any of our suppliers. By submitting Your Data, you explicitly consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The safeguards in place with regard to the transfer of Your Data outside of the EEA to third parties are the entry by us into appropriate contracts with all transferees of such data.

8. THIRD PARTIES WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies to the website owned and operated by Timewise Systems. We do not exercise control over the sites/applications that may be linked from our website. These other sites/applications may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. You acknowledge that our website may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your Personal Data.  We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via our website. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

9. OFFENSIVE CONTENT

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

10. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We restrict access to Your Data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know Your Data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place.

We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of Your Data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Your Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that our website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of Your Data arising from such risks.

11. BREACH REPORTING

We will notify serious data breaches in respect of Your Data to the DPC without undue delay, and where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of same. If notification is not made after 72 hours, we will record a reasoned justification for the delay; however, it is not necessary to notify the DPC where the Personal Data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. A Personal Data breach in this context means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

We will keep a record of any data breaches, including their effects and the remedial action taken, and will notify you of any data breach affecting your Personal Data (which poses a high risk to you) when we are required to do so under Data Protection Legislation. We will not be required to notify you of a data breach where:

  • we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures that render the Personal Data unintelligible to anyone not authorised to access it, such as encryption; or
  • we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to data subjects is not likely to materialise; or
  • it would involve disproportionate effort, in which case we may make a public communication instead.
12. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Data will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance.

13. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

Timewise Systems may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and at Timewise Systems’ sole discretion. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website to submit Your Data. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website or by sending you a notification in relation to this. We will not process Your Data in a manner not contemplated by this Privacy Policy without your consent.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing by email to enquiries@timewisesystems.com

Home » Privacy Policy

Get in Touch